Waite, Charles B. (1861 - 1929) [sv]

Waite, Charles B. (swedish)

Personer med anknytning till Världskulturmuseerna (Statens museer för världskultur) [sv]

Description
Charles B. Waite, född 1861 (eller 1860, båda uppgifterna förekommer), Kalifornien, död 1929 (eller 1927, båda uppgifter förekommer), fotograf. [sv]
Life role
Dataset owner
License
Public Domain Dedication (CC0) applies to the information on this page and not any works/objects created by the actor
Last changed
21/01/2018 11:48:55
Published
Status

URI
http://kulturnav.org/da9a70be-6ab7-43a9-b9e0-26146df4cd69 | RDF/XML | JSON-LD
Name
Waite, Charles B.
Swedish

First name
B. Charles
Swedish

Last name
Waite
Swedish

Alternative name
C. B. Waite
Swedish

Title
fotograf

-Title
fotograf
Swedish
Description
Charles B. Waite, född 1861 (eller 1860, båda uppgifterna förekommer), Kalifornien, död 1929 (eller 1927, båda uppgifter förekommer), fotograf.
Swedish

Birth
1861

-Time
1861
Death
1929

-Time
1929
Life role
-Life role
English

Norwegian bokmål

Swedish

Estonian

Finnish

Spanish

Dutch

Norwegian nynorsk
Biography

Charles Burlingame Waite (1861–1929) was a California photographer who worked briefly in El Paso, Texas before moving to Mexico in 1896. Waite opened a studio in Mexico City that remained in business until he left the country in 1913. During that time he produced a large body of work ranging from documentation of archaeological and scientific expeditions to contributions to periodicals and tourist guides. He also received numerous commissions from businesses such as the U.S.-owned Chiapas Rubber Company. The most prolific of the new type of commercial photographer active during the last two decades of the Porfiriato, Waite is best known for his tipos and views, which were widely distributed as postcards. (www.getty.edu, 2014)

English

Charles B. Waite, född 1861 (eller 1860, båda uppgifterna förekommer), Kalifornien, död 1929 (eller 1927, båda uppgifter förekommer), fotograf. Han var verksam i Mexiko under perioden 1896-1920. Han grundade 1896 Sonora News Company i Mexico City som publicerade och sålde vykort. B. står för Betts eller Burlingame, båda uppgifter förekommer. Richard L. Stott har skrivit boken "Charles Betts Waite (1861-1927): Photographer and Traveler Extraordinary"

Swedish

Activity
, , Mexiko [sv]

-Place reference
, , Mexiko [sv]
--Place (text)
Mexiko
Swedish
Geografiskt namn [sv]
Mexico

-Heading
Geografiskt namn
Swedish

-Text
Mexico
Swedish
Verksam vid organisation [sv]
Sonora News Company, Mexico City

-Heading
Verksam vid organisation
Swedish

-Text
Sonora News Company, Mexico City
Swedish
Carlotta-SMVK
1560801

-Id
1560801
-System
Carlotta-SMVK
DigitaltMuseum
021037462287
-Id
021037462287
-System
DigitaltMuseum