Camerik, Simon Willem (1830? - ) [sv]

Camerik, Simon Willem (swedish)

Personer med anknytning till Världskulturmuseerna (Statens museer för världskultur) [sv]

Description
Simon Willem Camerik, född ca 1830 (?), hovfotograf, Indonesien. [sv]
Life role
Dataset owner
License
Public Domain Dedication (CC0) applies to the information on this page and not any works/objects created by the actor
Last changed
12/01/2018 08:25:19
Published
Status

URI
http://kulturnav.org/be8dd70e-91f3-4cdb-84ba-f92f28ab56e0 | RDF/XML | JSON-LD
Name
Camerik, Simon Willem
Swedish

First name
Simon Willem
Swedish

Last name
Camerik
Swedish

Alternative name
S. W. Camerik
Swedish

Title
fotograf

-Title
fotograf
Swedish

konstnär

-Title
konstnär
Swedish

Description
Simon Willem Camerik, född ca 1830 (?), hovfotograf, Indonesien.
Swedish

Birth
23.01.1830?

-Time
23.01.1830?
Life role
-Life role
English

Norwegian bokmål

Swedish

Estonian

Finnish

Norwegian nynorsk

-Life role
English

Norwegian bokmål

Swedish

Estonian

Finnish

Spanish

Dutch

Biography

Simon Willem Camerik, born 1830 (?), member of the civil militia and court photographer of the Yogyakarta Sultanate. The first indication of his presence in Yogyakarta is 1861. He probably left 1871.

English

Simon Willem Camerik, född ca 1830 (?), hovfotograf, Indonesien.

Swedish

Activity
Indonesien

-Place reference
Indonesien

--Place (text)
Indonesien
Swedish
Reference
Knaap, G. J. (1999) Cephas, Yogyakarta. Photography in the Service of the Sultan
Swedish

Alternative id
Carlotta-SMVK: 2966442

-Id
2966442
-System
Carlotta-SMVK
DigitaltMuseum: 021037461060

-Id
021037461060
-System
DigitaltMuseum