Description
Hosoda Eishi, född 1756, död 1829, japansk konstnär. (aliases: Eishi Chobunsai; Chōbunsai; Eiji Hosoda; Eishi; Hosoda E. [sv]
Dataset owner
License
Public Domain Dedication (CC0) applies to the information on this page and not any works/objects created by the actor
Last changed
24/06/2019 08:30:08
Published
Status

URI
http://kulturnav.org/8504e32e-377d-4c87-b716-41a56faf2663 | RDF/XML | JSON-LD
Name
Eishi Hosoda
Swedish

Alternative name
Chobunsai, 鳥文斎 栄之, Jobuky, Hosoda Tokitomi, Eiji Hosoda, Chōbunsai, Tokitomi, 細田時富, Gorobei, Jibukyo
Swedish

Title
konstnär

-Title
konstnär
Swedish
Description
Hosoda Eishi, född 1756, död 1829, japansk konstnär. (aliases: Eishi Chobunsai; Chōbunsai; Eiji Hosoda; Eishi; Hosoda E.
Swedish

Birth
1756

-Time
1756
Death
1829

-Time
1829
Nationality
English

Norwegian bokmål

Swedish

Biography

Hosoda Eishi (1756-1829) was of high-ranked samurai birth and began his painting career as a pupil of the Kanō school artist Eisen-in Michinobu. Such privileged background and training were quite unusual among Ukiyo-e painters. (www.britishmuseum.org, 2013-11-25), Chôbunsai Eishi was an ukiyo-e painter and print designer, known primarily for his depictions of tall, thin, graceful beauties. The eldest son of a local Edo samurai official of the Hosoda family, Eishi studied under Kanô Michinobu, and served as an official court painter to the shogunate for a number of years. He held hatamoto rank and had an income of 500 koku. His art-name, Eishi, was granted him by the shogun Tokugawa Ieharu himself. Chôbunsai is likewise a pseudonym, a studio name, using the character sai (斎) in its meaning of "studio," much as did the artists Hokusai, Kôryûsai, Keisai Eisen and Ichiryûsai Hiroshige. In the mid-1780s, however, Eishi made a dramatic change, and moved from the realm of elite painting to ukiyo-e. After working on illustrations for kibyôshi for several years, in 1789, he began producing ukiyo-e works in earnest, including single-sheet prints and paintings. His style shows influence from Utamaro, Torii Kiyonaga and others, but bears distinctive elements as well. Eishi's women are tall and slender, a continuation and development of a trend begun by Utamaro and Kiyonaga, and they bear a refinement and grace rarely exceeded by the figures in bijinga by other artists. Around 1798, he quit print designs, and turned his attention more fully to painting. It is said that one of his handscrolls, depicting scenes along the Sumidagawa, so impressed the wealthy patrons for whom it was painted that they presented it at a special showing to the Imperial family. This was an especially rare honor for a plebian ukiyo-e piece, one which perhaps no other ukiyo-e artist ever enjoyed. Though Eishi never formally established a school and trained but a few direct pupils, ukiyo-e connoisseur Richard Lane identifies a number of artists who followed in Eishi's footsteps, describing them as "among the most fascinating secondary figures in ukiyo-e history". They include Eishôsai Chôki, Chôkôsai Eishô, Rekisentei Eiri, Chôkyôsai Eiri, and Ichirakutei Eisui. (wiki.samurai-archives.com, 2011-10-31)

English

Hosoda Eishi, född 1756, död 1829, japansk konstnär. (aliases: Eishi Chobunsai; Chōbunsai; Eiji Hosoda; Eishi; Hosoda E. Eishi; Eishi (1756); Eshi; Gorobei; Hosoda; Hosoda Eishi; Hosoda Jobuky Tokitomi; Hosoda Tokitomi; Hosoi; Jibukyo Eishi Fujiwara Tokitomi; Kabane Fouyivara Tokitomi; Kabane Fujiwara; Kaei; Kosetsuin Denkaishin Eishi Nichizui Koji; Kuzaemon Yasaburo; Kyuzaemon Yasaburo; Taminosuke; Tokimasa; Tokitomi; Yasaburo; Yasaburo Eishi), Chobunsai Eishi, 1756-1829

Swedish

Residence
, , Japan [sv]

-Place reference
, , Japan [sv]
--Place (text)
Japan
Swedish
Carlotta-SMVK
3212808

-Id
3212808
-System
Carlotta-SMVK
DigitaltMuseum
021037461168
-Id
021037461168
-System
DigitaltMuseum