Description
Cho Sok, koreansk konstnär, född 1595, död 1668. [sv]
Dataset owner
License
Public Domain Dedication (CC0) applies to the information on this page and not any works/objects created by the actor
Last changed
27/12/2017 15:24:33
Published
Status

URI
http://kulturnav.org/609c1138-8c25-4c18-ba4b-c5a4b68b9ef8 | RDF/XML | JSON-LD
Name
Cho Sok
Swedish

Alternative name
Ch’anggang
Swedish

Ch’wi Ong
Swedish

Jo Sok
Swedish

Description
Cho Sok, koreansk konstnär, född 1595, död 1668.
Swedish

Birth
1595

-Time
1595
Death
1668

-Time
1668
Biography

Cho Sok, also called Ch’anggang (Korean: “Wide River”), or Ch’wi Ong (“Drunken Old Man”) (born 1595), noted Korean painter of the Chosŏn dynasty (1392–1910) famous for his depiction of birds. A scholar by training, Cho was offered numerous official posts but always declined, preferring to spend his days painting. Magpies were his favourite subject, so much so that almost any painting with a magpie in it is often attributed to him. He also painted landscapes in blue-and-green style (see jinbi shanshui). www.britannica.com, 2012-06-27)

English

Cho Sok, koreansk konstnär, född 1595, död 1668.

Swedish

Carlotta-SMVK
3212776

-Id
3212776
-System
Carlotta-SMVK
DigitaltMuseum
021037461093
-Id
021037461093
-System
DigitaltMuseum