Description
Francis Chit, född 1830 i Bangkok, död 1891, fotograf. [sv]
Life role
Dataset owner
License
Public Domain Dedication (CC0) applies to the information on this page and not any works/objects created by the actor
Last changed
21/01/2018 11:39:24
Published
Status

URI
http://kulturnav.org/858be6b5-d627-46d8-902e-38ba24672492 | RDF/XML | JSON-LD
Name
Chit, Francis
Swedish

First name
Francis
Swedish

Last name
Chit
Swedish

Alternative name
Khun Sunthonsathitlak
Swedish

Title
fotograf

-Title
fotograf
Swedish

Description
Francis Chit, född 1830 i Bangkok, död 1891, fotograf.
Swedish

Birth
1830

-Time
1830
Death
1891

-Time
1891
Life role
-Life role
English

Norwegian bokmål

Swedish

Estonian

Finnish

Spanish

Dutch

Nationality
Biography

Francis Chit, learnt the daguerreotype process c. 1847 from French Bishop Jean-Baptiste Pallegoix (1841-1862) changing to the collodion wet plate a decade later. In 1863 he opened his first studio on a houseboat at Kradee Cheen village in front of the old Portuguese Santa Cruz church, then the heart of international affairs in Bangkok.

English

Francis Chit, född 1830 i Bangkok, död 1891, fotograf.

Swedish

Residence
Thailand

-Place reference
Thailand

--Place (text)
Thailand
Swedish
Reference
Hannavy, John (red.) (2007). Encyclopedia of nineteenth-century photography. London: Routledge
Swedish