Kjellberg, Therese (1840 - 1911) [sv]

Kjellberg, Therese (swedish)

Samlare och museifolk (Nordiska museet) [sv]

Life role
Dataset owner
Nordiska museet (Museum, Stiftelse) [sv] owns the information on this page
License
Public Domain Dedication (CC0) applies to the information on this page and not any works/objects created by the actor
Last changed
September 21, 2016 10:41:06 AM CEST
Published
Status

URI
http://kulturnav.org/678a89ca-1a70-48ed-94de-cedb81d82c6f | RDF/XML | JSON-LD
Name
Kjellberg, Therese
Swedish

First name
Therese
Swedish

Last name
Kjellberg
Swedish

Alternative name
Edgren, Therese
Swedish

Title
Professorska

-Title
Professorska
Swedish

Birth
1840

-Time
1840
Death
1911

-Time
1911
Life role
-Life role
English

Norwegian bokmål

Swedish

Finnish

Gender
English

Norwegian bokmål

Swedish

Estonian

Biography

Therese Kjellberg, född Edgren, gift med professorn Adolf Kjellberg. Therese Kjellberg var en samlare av silverföremål, både allmoge- och högreståndsföremål, och önskade att samlingen inte skulle splittras efter hennes frånfälle. Hennes barn beslöt därför att som gåva skänka Nordiska museets samlingen på ca 2000 objekt för att samlingen skall hållas samlad. /Ulrika Sundberg. Källa: bilaga till Nordiska museets huvudliggare.

Swedish

Reference
Cederblom, G. & Upmark, G. (1914). Professorskan Thérèse Kjellbergs silfversamling. Stockholm:
Swedish